Georgian International University GIU participated in the Kick-off Meeting of „Erasmus+” project „STEM4Humanities” - GIU
Head of the Department of International Relations of Georgian International University GIU, Assistant Professor Grigol Kalandadze participated in the Kick-off Meeting of „Erasmus+” project „STEM4Humanities”.
The aforementioned Kick-off Meeting was held at Universita Degli Studi Di Macerata (Italy) which is a coordinator organization of the aforementioned project. The representatives of Mitropolitiko College Anoymi Ekpaideytiki Etairia (Greece), Ivan Franko National University of Lviv (Ukraine), Organization “Innovation Hive”(Greece), Universite de Lille (France), Mykolo Romerio Universitetas (Lithuania), Politechnika Wroclawska (Poland). The project consortium partners discussed the strategy and the action plan for the implementation of the project activities.
“STEM4Humanities” is oriented on the strategic partnership between higher educational institutions. It focuses on assisting lecturers and students of humanitarian and social sciences to acquire STEM skills which are important for labor market.