STEM4Humanities – Another Success of Georgian International University GIU in the frames of Erasmus+ - GIU
Georgian International University GIU has become the winner of another Erasmus+ project. The project called “STEM4Humanities” is oriented on the strategic partnership between higher educational institutions. It focuses on assisting lecturers and students of humanitarian and social sciences to acquire practical STEM skills which ate important for labor market. The project is mainly aimed at supporting a diverse educational environment, strengthening educational and career opportunities for women and implementing innovative learning and teaching methods which are necessary for acquiring practical skills. The project consortium includes the University of Macerata (Italy), Metropolitan College (Greece), Ivan Franko National University of Lviv (Ukraine), etc. Georgian International University GIU is the only member of consortium from Georgia. The project is aimed to be implemented in 24 months.