Visit of the Director of AKMI International to Georgian International University GIU - GIU
Georgian International University GIU representatives hosted the Director of AKMI International, Mr Theodore Grassos at the University. AKMI International is the International Group whose member is Metropolitan College (Hellenic Republic), GIU’s partner university.
GIU was represented during the meeting by its Rector, Professor Giorgi Matiashvili; Chancellor, Associate Professor Eli Elisashvili; Head of the Research Support Center, Professor Zoia Adamia; Dean of the School of Law, Associate Professor Tatia Dolidze and Head of the Department of International Relations, Assistant Professor Grigol Kalandadze. Ms. Veriko Khomeriki, whose organization is a member of AKMI International, was also attending the meeting.
The parties discussed the Erasmus+ projects of “RE-DIRECTION” and “STEM4HUMANITIES” which GIU has recently won in collaboration with Metropolitan College and other institutions involved in the consortia of both projects. The parties also discussed the new perspectives of partnership in future. The discussion was fruitful and the parties agreed to strengthen the existing collaboration in the fields of education, science, research and cultural activities.